Jenner & Block

Chambers USA Recognizes Thirty Jenner & Block Attorneys in 2009 Edition

Thirty Jenner & Block attorneys, a record number for the Firm, were recently recognized in the 2009 edition of Chambers USA.

Chambers USA is a prestigious and widely distributed directory that recognizes law firms and attorneys who have demonstrated "technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment" and other qualities valued by clients, according to their research.  Chambers’ 2009 rankings are based on over 14,000 interviews with clients and other attorneys, and rely heavily on unprompted testimonials. 

The below links reference Chambers' commentary on Jenner & Block's practices and partners that were featured in the publication. Also, below is a list of the attorneys who were individually recognized in the publication.

National

District of Columbia

Illinois

The partners listed below were recognized by Chambers as among the leading practitioners in their practices areas: 

Andrew Bart - Media & Entertainment: Copyright & Contract Disputes (New York)

David Churchill  - Government: Government Contracts (National)

Jeffrey Colman  -  Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois)

W. Jay DeVecchio - Government: Government Contracts (National)
 
Christopher Dickinson - Insurance Coverage Litigation: Policyholder (Illinois) 
 
Bill Forcade - Environment: Litigation (Illinois)  
 
Lee Freeman - Antitrust (Illinois) 
 
Chris Gair - Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois)  
 
Robert Graham - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Illinois)  
 
E. Lynn Grayson  - Environment: Mainly Transactional (Illinois)
 
Joseph Gromacki - Corporate/M&A (Illinois)
 
John Harrington - Communications (Illinois)   
 
Matthew Jacobs - Insurance Coverage Litigation: Policyholder (District of Columbia)
 
Vincent Lazar  - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Illinois)  
 
Lorelie Masters - Insurance Coverage Litigation: Policyholder (District of Columbia)
 
John Mathias  - Insurance Coverage Litigation: Policyholder (Illinois)   
 
Daniel Murray - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Illinois) 

Ronald Peterson  -  Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Illinois) 
 
Donald Resnick - Real Estate (Illinois) 
 
Harry Roper  - Intellectual Property (Illinois) 
 
David Sanders - Media & Entertainment (Illinois)
 
Lawrence Schaner - International Arbitration (National)   
   
Charles Sklarsky - Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois); White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Illinois)  
 
Paul Smith - Appellate Law (National); First Amendment Litigation (National); Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)
 
Jerold Solovy - Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois)  

Catherine Steege - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Illinois) 

Thomas Sullivan - Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois); Trial Lawyers (National) 
 
Anton Valukas - Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois); Trial Lawyers (National); White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Illinois)
 
James Vroman - Environment: Litigation (Illinois)