Jenner & Block

Eighty-Nine Jenner & Block Attorneys Selected for Inclusion in Illinois Super Lawyers

Sixty-seven Jenner & Block attorneys were recently selected for inclusion in Illinois Super Lawyers in its 2012 guide to the “top 5 percent of attorneys” in the state.  In addition, 22 attorneys were recognized as “Rising Stars” by the publication.

Published in the February 2012 issue of Illinois Super Lawyers magazine, the list recognizes attorneys through a comprehensive, peer-review-based evaluation process, which includes surveying thousands of attorneys and asking them to nominate the best attorneys they had personally observed in action.

Partners E. Lynn Grayson, Terri L. Mascherin, Ronald R. Peterson, Harry J. Roper, Charles B. Sklarsky, Thomas P. Sullivan and Anton R. Valukas are listed among “The Top 100 Illinois Super Lawyers 2012,” which consists of lawyers who received the highest point totals in the balloting, research and blue ribbon review process.

In addition, Ms. Grayson and Ms. Mascherin are among “The Top 50 Women Illinois Super Lawyers 2012,” having the highest point totals.

Partners Matt D. Basil, Jason J. Green, Melissa M. Hinds, Keri L. Holleb Hotaling, Paul D. Margolis, Michelle M. McAtee, Sally K. Sears Coder, Douglas A. Sondgeroth, John R. Storino, Wade A. Thomson, Sandi J. Toll, Andrew W. Vail and Bradley M. Yusim and Associates Nicole A. Allen, Benjamin J. Bradford, Jennifer L. Dlugosz, Sara Tonnies Horton, Nancy C. Jacobson, Olivia T. Luk, Tracy E. Lyerly, April A. Otterberg, and Kyle A. Palazzolo are listed among the “2012 Illinois Rising Stars,” which notes the top 2.5 percent of attorneys in the state who are 40 years old or younger, or who have been practicing for 10 years or less.

The following is a complete list of Jenner & Block attorneys recognized by Illinois Super Lawyers (listed by Super Lawyers’ primary area of practice):

Appellate
Barry Levenstam

Banking
Carter H. Klein

Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Vincent E. Lazar
Daniel R. Murray
Ronald R. Peterson
Catherine L. Steege

Business Litigation
Debbie L. Berman
David J. Bradford
Peter J. Brennan
Ross B. Bricker
Michael T. Brody
Robert L. Byman
Timothy J. Chorvat
Richard T. Franch
Chris C. Gair
David M. Greenwald
William D. Heinz
Norman M. Hirsch
Chester T. Kamin
Jeffrey A. Koppy
Susan C. Levy
Craig C. Martin
Terri L. Mascherin
Joel T. Pelz
R. Douglas Rees
Eric A. Sacks
Lawrence S. Schaner
Lisa T. Scruggs
Barbara S. Steiner
Richard P. Steinken
Anton R. Valukas

Construction Litigation
Joseph G. Bisceglia

Criminal Defense: White Collar
Gabriel A. Fuentes
Charles B. Sklarsky
Robert R. Stauffer
Thomas P. Sullivan

Employee Benefits/ERISA
Matthew J. Renaud
William L. Scogland

Environmental
Robert L. Graham
E. Lynn Grayson


Family Law
James H. Feldman

First Amendment/Media/Advertising
David P. Sanders

General Litigation
David Jiménez-Ekman
John B. Simon

Insurance Coverage
Christopher C. Dickinson
John H. Mathias, Jr.

Intellectual Property
Reginald J. Hill

Intellectual Property Litigation
Aaron A. Barlow
Richard J. Gray
Donald R. Harris
Bradford P. Lyerla
Harry J. Roper
Terrence J. Truax
Steven R. Trybus

Mergers & Acquisitions
Joseph P. Gromacki
Thomas A. Monson

Personal Injury Defense: Products
Philip L. Harris

Professional Liability: Defense
Jeffrey D. Colman

Real Estate
Donald I. Resnick

Securities & Corporate Finance
Jerry J. Burgdoerfer

Securities Litigation
C. John Koch
Ronald L. Marmer
J. Kevin McCall
Howard S. Suskin

Tax
John J. Buttita
Christian E. Kimball
Gail H. Morse

The following is the list of “Rising Stars” and their Super Lawyers’ Practice Areas: Partners Matt D. Basil (Business Litigation), Jason J. Green (Business Litigation), Melissa M. Hinds (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights), Keri L. Holleb Hotaling (Environmental Litigation), Paul D. Margolis (Intellectual Property Litigation), Michelle M. McAtee (Real Estate), Sally K. Sears Coder (Business Litigation), Douglas A. Sondgeroth (Employment Litigation: Defense), John R. Storino (Professional Liability: Defense), Wade A. Thomson (Business Litigation), Sandi J. Toll (Health Care), Andrew W. Vail (Business Litigation), Bradley M. Yusim (General Litigation) Associates Nicole A. Allen (Criminal Defense: White Collar), Benjamin J. Bradford (Intellectual Property Litigation), Jennifer L. Dlugosz (Personal Injury Defense: Products), Sara Tonnies Horton (Intellectual Property), Nancy C. Jacobson (Professional Liability: Defense), Olivia T. Luk (Intellectual Property Litigation), Tracy E. Lyerly (Estate Planning & Probate), April A. Otterberg (Professional Liability: Defense), Kyle A. Palazzolo (Business Litigation)