Jenner & Block

Forty Jenner & Block Attorneys Selected for Inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America

Forty Jenner & Block partners are included in the 2014 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, to be published in October 2013.  The Best Lawyers in America recognizes attorneys through a comprehensive, peer-review-based evaluation process, which includes surveying thousands of attorneys and asking them to nominate the best attorneys they had personally observed in action.  The selection methodology is designed to capture, as accurately as possible, the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical area and legal practice area.

The following list shows the Jenner & Block partners recognized by The Best Lawyers in America’s practice areas.

Appellate Practice
James T. Malysiak
Paul M. Smith

Bet-the-Company Litigation
Chester T. Kamin
Charles B. Sklarsky
Thomas P. Sullivan
Anton R. Valukas

Banking and Finance Law
Carter H. Klein

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Vincent E. Lazar
Daniel R. Murray
Ronald R. Peterson
Catherine L. Steege

Collaborative Law: Family Law
James H. Feldman

Commercial Litigation
Richard P. Campbell
Jeffrey D. Colman
Chester T. Kamin
Susan C. Levy
Craig C. Martin
Terri L. Mascherin
Charles B. Sklarsky
Barbara S. Steiner
Thomas P. Sullivan
Howard S. Suskin
Anton R. Valukas

Communications Law
Samuel L. Feder
John J. Hamill

Copyright Law
Steven R. Englund
Steven B. Fabrizio

Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Jeffrey D. Colman
Charles B. Sklarsky
Thomas P. Sullivan
Anton R. Valukas

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Matthew J. Renaud
William L. Scogland

Environmental Law
Robert L. Graham
E. Lynn Grayson

Equipment Finance Law
Daniel R. Murray

Family Law
James H. Feldman

Financial Services Regulation Law
Carter H. Klein

Insurance Law
Christopher C. Dickinson
Matthew L. Jacobs
Lorelie S. Masters
John  H. Mathias, Jr.       

International Arbitration – Commercial
Lawrence S. Schaner

International Arbitration – Governmental
Lawrence S. Schaner

Litigation – Antitrust
Richard P. Campbell
Chester T. Kamin
John F. Kinney

Litigation – Bankruptcy
Daniel R. Murray
Ronald R. Peterson
Catherine L. Steege

Litigation – Construction
Joseph G. Bisceglia

Litigation – First Amendment
David P. Sanders
Paul M. Smith

Litigation – Intellectual Property
Bradford P. Lyerla
Harry J. Roper

Litigation – Patent
Harry J. Roper

Litigation – Real Estate
Donald I. Resnick

Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Chester T. Kamin

Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Joseph P. Gromacki

Real Estate Law
Donald I. Resnick

Securities / Capital Markets Law
William L. Tolbert, Jr.