Jenner & Block

Chambers USA Ranks 29 Practices and 47 Lawyers in 2018 Guide

The firm is named among the United States’ top law firms in 29 practice areas on state and national levels in the 2018 edition of Chambers USA. The new guide recognizes 47 lawyers in 51 individual rankings.  Of those rankings, eight partners and seven practice areas are ranked “Band 1,” Chambers’ highest level of recommendation.  Newly recognized practices include Litigation: White Collar Crime & Investigations (New York), ERISA Litigation (Nationwide) and Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation (Illinois).  The firm is ranked “Band 1” in Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia) for the first time this year.

Chambers USA is a prestigious and widely followed directory that recognizes law firms and lawyers.  Ranked firms and individuals must have demonstrated “technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment” and other qualities most valued by clients and in-house counsel.  Chambers’ independent and objective rankings are based on thousands of in-depth, confidential and unattributed interviews with “a vast range” of lawyers and their clients.

Below is the list of practices and partners recognized in the 2018 directory, with links to the Chambers USA guide.

Nationwide

Appellate Law

Corporate Crime & Investigations

ERISA Litigation

Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation

Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets

International Arbitration

Leisure & Hospitality

Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory

California

Media & Entertainment: Litigation

District of Columbia

Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets

Litigation: General Commercial

Media & Entertainment (Band 1)

Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (Band 1)

Illinois

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Environment (Band 1)

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder (Band 1)

Intellectual Property

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band 1)

Media & Entertainment: Litigation (Band 1)

Real Estate

Tax

New York

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded

Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets

Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Media & Entertainment: Litigation

Individual Rankings

Anthony S. Barkow, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)

Neil M. Barofsky, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)

Andrew H. Bart, Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets (New York) and Media & Entertainment: Litigation (New York) (Band 1)

David J. Bradford, Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois)

Geoffrey M. Davis, Tax (Illinois)

David W. DeBruin, Litigation: General Commercial (District of Columbia)

Kenneth L. Doroshow, Media & Entertainment (District of Columbia)

Steven R. Englund, Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets (District of Columbia)

Samuel L. Feder, Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia) (Band 1)

John Flynn, Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)

Ian Heath Gershengorn, Appellate Law (Nationwide)

Robert L. Graham, Environment: Mainly Transactional (Illinois)

Joseph P. Gromacki, Corporate/M&A (Illinois)

David A. Handzo, Leisure & Hospitality (Nationwide)

Matthew L. Jacobs, Insurance: Policyholder (District of Columbia)

Katya Jestin, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)

Suedeen G. Kelly, Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) (Nationwide)

Susan J. Kohlmann, Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets (New York)

David M. Kroeger, Insurance: Dispute Resolution (Illinois)

Vincent E. Lazar, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Illinois)

Richard Levin, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York) and Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Nationwide)

Bradford P. Lyerla, Intellectual Property (Illinois) (Band 1)

David M. Lynn, Securities: Regulation: Advisory (Nationwide) (Band 1)

Craig C. Martin, Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois)

Terri L. Mascherin, Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois)

John H. Mathias, Jr., Insurance: Dispute Resolution (Illinois) (Band 1) and Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder (Nationwide)

Michael McNamara, Litigation: General Commercial (California)

Thomas C. Newkirk, Securities: Regulation: Enforcement (Nationwide)

Dean N. Panos, Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation (Nationwide)

Ronald R. Peterson, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Illinois)

Matthew J. Renaud, Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation (Illinois)

Donald I. Resnick, Real Estate (Illinois)

Melissa M. Root, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Illinois)

Harry J. Roper, Intellectual Property (Illinois)

David P. Sanders, Media & Entertainment: Litigation (Illinois)

Reid J. Schar, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Illinois)

Gabrielle Sigel, Environment: Litigation (Illinois) (Band 1)

Steven M. Siros, Environment: Litigation (Illinois)

Charles B. Sklarsky, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Illinois) (Band 1)

D. Joe Smith, Government: Government Contracts (Nationwide)

Catherine L. Steege, Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Illinois)

Richard L. Stone, Media & Entertainment: Litigation (California)

Andrew J. Thomas, Media & Entertainment: Litigation (California)

Adam G. Unikowsky, Appellate Law (Nationwide)

Anton R. Valukas, Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois) and Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Illinois)

Marc L. Warren, Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory (Nationwide)

Richard F. Ziegler, International Arbitration (Nationwide)