Jenner & Block

Legal 500 Names Government Contracts and Intellectual Property Practices as “Top-Tier”; Recommends Firm in 14 National Practice Categories; and Names Six “Leading Lawyers”

The 2016 edition of Legal 500 United States recognizes Jenner & Block in 14 national practice categories and recommends two practices as top-tier practices: Government Contracts and Intellectual Property.

In addition, six partners are recognized as “Leading Lawyers” in their respective fields. They are Andrew H. Bart (Intellectual Property-Copyright); Mary Ellen Callahan (Media, Technology and Telecoms-Cyber Law); Samuel L. Feder (Media, Technology, and Telecoms-Telecoms and Broadcast-Regulatory);  Richard Levin (Finance-Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)-Corporate and Municipal);Benjamin R. Mulcahy (Advertising and Marketing);and Paul M. Smith (Dispute Resolution-Appellate).  Finally, the guide also recommends 47 lawyers in their respective practice areas.

The Legal 500 United States is an independent guide to “the pre-eminent firms in the world’s strongest and most competitive legal market.” Its recommendations reflect the views of thousands of corporate counsel who are interviewed by the publication’s editors.

Below is the list of the Legal 500 national practice categories in which Jenner & Block was recognized. Click here to read the publication’s entire commentary on the firm.

  • Dispute Resolution-Appellate-Appellate-Supreme Court (Federal and State)
  • Dispute Resolution-Appellate-Appellate-Courts of Appeals
  • Dispute Resolution-General Commercial Disputes
  • Dispute Resolution-Securities Litigation-Defense
  • Finance-Restructuring (including Bankruptcy): Corporate
  • Finance-Restructuring (including Bankruptcy): Municipal
  • Industry Focus-Insurance: Advice to Policyholders
  • Labor and Employment- Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
  • Labor and Employment-ERISA Litigation
  • M&A/Corporate and Commercial-M&A: Middle-Market ($500m-999m)
  • Media, Technology and Telecoms-Cyber Law
  • Media, Technology and Telecoms-Technology: Data Protection and Privacy
  • Media, Technology and Telecoms-Telecoms and Broadcast: Regulatory
  • Media, Technology and Telecoms-Telecoms and Broadcast: Transactional

Below is the list of the 47 recommended lawyers.

Advertising and Marketing
Benjamin R. Mulcahy (Leading Lawyer)

Dispute Resolution - Appellate
Paul M. Smith (Leading Lawyer)

Dispute Resolution - General Commercial Disputes
David J. Bradford
Brian J. Fischer
Katya Jestin
Craig C. Martin

Dispute Resolution - Securities Litigation - Defense
Stephen L. Ascher
Mark A. Harris
Thomas C. Newkirk
Howard S. Suskin
Richard F. Ziegler

Finance - Restructuring (including bankruptcy) - Corporate
Richard Levin (Leading Lawyer)
Daniel R. Murray

Finance - Restructuring (including bankruptcy) - Municipal
Richard Levin (Leading Lawyer)

Government - Government Contracts
Matthew L. Haws
Mark J. Nackman
Gregory H. Petkoff
D. Joe Smith

Industry Focus - Insurance - Advice to Policyholders
Jessica Ring Amunson
Matthew L. Jacobs
John H. Mathias, Jr.
Paul M. Smith

Intellectual Property - Copyright
Andrew H. Bart (Leading Lawyer)
Richard L. Stone

Labor and Employment - ERISA Litigation
Amanda S. Amert
Craig C. Martin

Labor and Employment - Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
S. Tony Ling
Matthew J. Renaud
Raymond D. Sinnappan

M&A/Corporate and Commercial - M&A - Middle-Market ($500m-999m)
Carissa Coze
Neil Cummings
Uri Doron
Christopher J. Douglass
Martin C. Glass
Joseph P. Gromacki
Mercedes M. Hill
Thomas A. Monson
Jason D. Osborn
Peter H. Rosenbaum
Alan B. Roth
Jeffrey R. Shuman
G. Thomas Stromberg

Media, Technology and Telecoms - Cyber Law
Mary Ellen Callahan (Leading Lawyer)
Nancy C. Libin
Mark J. Nackman
Heidi L. Wachs

Media, Technology and Telecoms - Technology - Data Protection and Privacy
Mary Ellen Callahan
Nancy C. Libin
Heidi  L. Wachs

Media, Technology and Telecoms - Telecoms and Broadcast - Regulatory
John Flynn
Samuel L. Feder (Leading Lawyer)
Nancy C. Libin
Luke C. Platzer
Adam G. Unikowsky

Media, Technology and Telecoms - Telecoms and Broadcast - Transactional
Carissa Coze
Samuel L. Feder
John Flynn
Nancy C. Libin
Jolene E. Negre
Luke C. Platzer