Jenner & Block

DC Super Lawyers Recognizes 25 Jenner & Block Lawyers

Thirteen Jenner & Block lawyers were selected for inclusion in Washington, D.C. Super Lawyers in its 2015 guide to the “top 5 percent of attorneys” in the district.  In addition, the publication recognized 12 lawyers as “Rising Stars.” 

The list recognizes attorneys through a comprehensive, peer-review-based evaluation process, which includes surveying thousands of lawyers and asking them to nominate the best attorneys they had personally observed in action.  In addition to being named in two practice areas, Partner Paul M. Smith was also recognized among the “Top 100” Washington, D.C. Super Lawyers.

The following is a complete list of Jenner & Block lawyers listed by Super Lawyers’ primary area of practice:

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Matthew L. Jacobs

Appellate
David W. DeBruin
Paul M. Smith

Bankruptcy: Business
David A. Handzo

Business Litigation
David W. DeBruin
Michael B. DeSanctis
David A. Handzo

Class Action/Mass Torts
David A. Handzo
Michael K. Lowman

Civil Litigation: Defense
Thomas J. Perrelli

Communications
Michael B. DeSanctis
Samuel L. Feder

Criminal Defense: White Collar
David W. DeBruin

Entertainment and Sports
Michael B. DeSanctis
Thomas J. Perrelli

Government Contracts
Julie M. Carpenter
David A. Churchill
W. Jay DeVecchio

Insurance Coverage
Matthew L. Jacobs

Media and Advertising
Paul M. Smith

Securities Litigation
Larry P. Ellsworth
Michael K. Lowman     
Thomas C. Newkirk

Schools and Education
Thomas J. Perrelli

The following is the list of “Rising Stars” and their Super Lawyers’ practice areas: Partners Jessica Ring Amunson (Appellate, Civil Litigation: Defense, Constitutional Law); Carrie F. Apfel  and Daniel E. Chudd (Government Contracts); Melissa A. Cox (General Litigation); Matthew E. Price (Appellate, Constitutional Law, Civil Litigation: Defense); Joshua M. Segal (Appellate, General Litigation); Brian S. Scarbrough (Insurance Coverage); Damien C. Specht (Government Contracts, Business/Corporate); Adam G. Unikowsky (Appellate, General Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Communications) and Scott B. Wilkens (Business Litigation) and Associates Marina K. Jenkins (General Litigation) and Jan A. Larson (Insurance Coverage).