Jenner & Block

Illinois Super Lawyers Recognizes 67 Firm Attorneys, 31 "Rising Stars"

Sixty-seven Jenner & Block attorneys were recently selected for inclusion in Illinois Super Lawyers in its 2014 guide to the “top 5 percent of attorneys” in the state.  In addition, the publication recognized 31 firm attorneys as 2014 “Rising Stars.”

The list, which will be published in the February 2014 issue of Illinois Super Lawyers magazine, recognizes attorneys through a comprehensive, peer-review-based evaluation process, which includes surveying thousands of attorneys and asking them to nominate the best attorneys they have personally observed in action.  “Rising Stars” are the top 2.5 percent of attorneys in the state who are 40 years old or younger or who have been practicing for 10 years or less.

Chairman Anton R. Valukas was named one of the “Top 10 Illinois Super Lawyers 2014,” consisting of lawyers who received the highest point totals in the balloting, research and blue ribbon review process and automatically placing him among the “Top 100 Illinois Super Lawyers.”  Also named among the “Top 100” for 2014 are Partners Joseph G. Bisceglia, Bradford P. Lyerla and Howard S. Suskin.  Partners E. Lynn Grayson, Terri L. Mascherin and Catherine L. Steege are among the “Top 50 Women Illinois Super Lawyers 2014.”

The following is a complete list of Jenner & Block attorneys recognized as 2014 Illinois Super Lawyers (listed by Super Lawyers’ primary area of practice):

Appellate
Barry Levenstam

Antitrust Litigation

Richard P. Campbell

Banking
Carter H. Klein

Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights
Vincent E. LazarDaniel R. MurrayRonald R. Peterson, Catherine L. Steege

Business Litigation
Debbie L. BermanDavid J. Bradford, Ross B. BrickerMichael T. Brody, Robert L. BymanTimothy J. Chorvat, Michael A. DoornweerdRichard T. Franch, David M. GreenwaldWilliam D. HeinzChester T. Kamin, Jeffrey A. Koppy, Susan C. Levy, Craig C. MartinTerri L. MascherinJoel T. Pelz, Suzanne J. Prysak, Eric A. Sacks, Lawrence S. Schaner,Barbara S. Steiner, Richard P. SteinkenMatthew J. Thomas, James L. Thompson, Andrew W. Vail, Anton R. ValukasDaniel J. Weiss

Class Action
Philip L. Harris

Construction Litigation
Joseph G. Bisceglia

Criminal Defense: White Collar
Gabriel A. FuentesCharles B. SklarskyRobert R. StaufferThomas P. Sullivan

Employee Benefits/ERISA
Matthew J. Renaud

Environmental
Robert L. Graham, E. Lynn Grayson, Steven M. Siros

Environmental Litigation

Gabrielle Sigel

Family Law
James H. Feldman

First Amendment/Media/Advertising
David P. Sanders

Insurance Coverage
Christopher C. Dickinson, John H. Mathias, Jr.

Intellectual Property
Reginald J. Hill

Intellectual Property Litigation
Aaron A. BarlowDonald R. HarrisBradford P. LyerlaHarry J. RoperTerrence J. Truax

Mergers & Acquisitions
Joseph P. GromackiThomas A. Monson, Michael T. Wolf

Professional Liability: Defense
Jeffrey D. ColmanDavid Jiménez-Ekman, John R. Storino

Real Estate
Donald I. Resnick

Securities & Corporate Finance
Jerry J. Burgdoerfer

Securities Litigation
J. Kevin McCallHoward S. Suskin

Schools & Education
Lisa T. Scruggs

Tax
John J. Buttita, Christian E. Kimball

The following is the list of 2014 “Rising Stars” and their Super Lawyers’ Practice Areas:

Partners Benjamin J. Bradford (Intellectual Property Litigation), Mercedes M. Hill (Mergers & Acquisitions), Melissa M. Hinds (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor), Sara Tonnies Horton (Intellectual Property), Kristopher R. Kiel (Intellectual Property), Jeffery D. Larson (Business/Corp.), Paul D. Margolis (Intellectual Property Litigation), Andrew F. Merrick (Business Litigation), April A. Otterberg (Professional Liability: Defense), Alexander Rozenblat(Intellectual Property Litigation), Joseph A. Saltiel (Intellectual Property Litigation), Sally K. Sears Coder (Business Litigation), Wade A. Thomson (Business Litigation), and Bradley M. Yusim (Business Litigation); Associates Nicole A. Allen (Criminal Defense: White Collar), Som P. Dalal (Securities Litigation), Jennifer L. Dlugosz (Personal Injury Defense), Genevieve J. Essig (Environmental), Casey T. Grabenstein (Business Litigation), Nancy C. Jacobson (Criminal Defense: White Collar), Joseph D. Kline(Securities and Corporate Finance), Brienne M. Letourneau (General Litigation), Jamie Keating Lord (Intellectual Property Litigation), Rachel S. Morse (Business Litigation), Kyle A. Palazzolo (Business Litigation), David P. Saunders (Business Litigation), Ravi S. Shankar (Insurance), Anna Barreiro Sutti (Securities and Corporate Finance) and Allison A. Torrence (Environmental); Litigation Counsel Shyni R. Varghese (Securities Litigation); and Staff Attorney Andrew D. Hoeg (General Litigation)