Jenner & Block

Illinois Super Lawyers Recognizes 66 Firm Attorneys, 27 "Rising Stars"

Sixty-six Jenner & Block attorneys were recently selected for inclusion in Illinois Super Lawyers in its 2013 guide to the “top 5 percent of attorneys” in the state.  In addition, the publication recognized 27 attorneys as “Rising Stars.”

The list, which will be published in the February 2013 issue of Illinois Super Lawyers magazine, recognizes attorneys through a comprehensive, peer-review-based evaluation process, which includes surveying thousands of attorneys and asking them to nominate the best attorneys they have personally observed in action. “Rising Stars” are the top 2.5 percent of attorneys in the state who are 40 years old or younger or who have been practicing for 10 years or less.

Partners Joseph G. Bisceglia, Bradford P. Lyerla, Harry J. Roper and Anton R. Valukas are listed among “The Top 100 Illinois Super Lawyers 2013,” which consists of lawyers who received the highest point totals in the balloting, research and blue ribbon review process.

Partners E. Lynn Grayson,Terri L. Mascherin and Catherine L. Steege are among “The Top 50 Women Illinois Super Lawyers 2013,” having the highest point totals.

The following is a complete list of Jenner & Block attorneys recognized as 2013 Illinois Super Lawyers (listed by Super Lawyers’ primary area of practice):

Appellate
Barry Levenstam

Banking
Carter H. Klein

Bankruptcy& Creditor/Debtor Rights
Christine L. Childers, Vincent E. Lazar, Daniel R. Murray, Ronald R. Peterson, Catherine L. Steege

Business Litigation
Debbie L. Berman, David J. Bradford, Ross B. Bricker, Michael T. Brody, Robert L. Byman, Michael A. Doornweerd, Richard T. Franch, Chris C. Gair, David M. Greenwald, William D. Heinz, Norman M. Hirsch, Chester T. Kamin, Jeffrey A. Koppy, Craig C. Martin, Terri L. Mascherin, Joel T. Pelz, Suzanne J. Prysak, R. Douglas Rees, Eric A. Sacks, Lawrence S. Schaner, Matthew J. Thomas, James L. Thompson, Anton R. Valukas, Daniel J. Weiss

Construction Litigation
Joseph G. Bisceglia

Criminal Defense: White Collar
Gabriel A. Fuentes, Charles B. Sklarsky, Robert R. Stauffer, Thomas P. Sullivan

Employee Benefits/ERISA
Matthew J. Renaud, William L. Scogland

Environmental
Robert L. Graham, E. Lynn Grayson, Steven M. Siros

Family Law
James H. Feldman

First Amendment/Media/Advertising
David P. Sanders

Insurance Coverage
Christopher C. Dickinson, John H. Mathias, Jr.

Intellectual Property
Reginald J. Hill

Intellectual Property Litigation
Aaron A. Barlow, Richard J. Gray, Donald R. Harris, Bradford P. Lyerla, Harry J. Roper, Terrence J. Truax, Steven R. Trybus

Mergers & Acquisitions
Joseph P. Gromacki, Thomas A. Monson

Personal Injury Defense: Products
Philip L. Harris

Professional Liability: Defense
Jeffrey D. Colman, David Jiménez-Ekman

Real Estate
Donald I. Resnick

Securities & Corporate Finance
Jerry J. Burgdoerfer

Securities Litigation
C. John Koch, Ronald L. Marmer, J. Kevin McCall, Howard S. Suskin

Schools & Education
Lisa T. Scruggs

Tax
John J. Buttita

The following is the list of 2013 “Rising Stars” and their Super Lawyers’ Practice Areas:


Partners Reena R. Bajowala (General Litigation), Matt D. Basil (Business Litigation), Benjamin J. Bradford (Intellectual Property Litigation), Matthew R. Devine (Civil Litigation Defense), Jason J. Green (Business Litigation), Melissa M. Hinds (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor), Sara Tonnies Horton (Intellectual Property), Keri L. Holleb Hotaling (Environmental Litigation), Paul D. Margolis (Intellectual Property Litigation), Michelle M. McAtee (Real Estate), Megan B. Poetzel (Business Litigation), Joseph A. Saltiel (Intellectual Property Litigation), Sally K. Sears Coder (Business Litigation),Douglas A. Sondgeroth (Employment Litigation: Defense), John R. Storino (Professional Liability: Defense), Wade A. Thomson (Business Litigation), Sandi J. Toll (Health Care), Andrew W. Vail (Business Litigation) and Bradley M. Yusim (Business Litigation); Associates Nicole A. Allen (Criminal Defense: White Collar), Jennifer L. Dlugosz (Personal Injury Defense), Nancy C. Jacobson (Professional Liability: Defense), Rachel S. Morse (Business Litigation), April A. Otterberg (Professional Liability: Defense) and Kyle A. Palazzolo (Business Litigation); Litigation Counsel Shyni R. Varghese (Securities Litigation); and Staff Attorney Andrew D. Hoeg (General Litigation)